Recent Topics

Ads

Improving framerate in Warhammer Online

Ask for in-game support. Bugs go to the Bug Tracker.

Moderators: Developer, Management, Web Developer

Forum rules
READ THE STICKIED THREADS BEFORE YOU POST IN THIS SUBFORUM.

READ THEM THOROUGHLY.


The RoR staff do not apologize for flippant or otherwise objectionable responses made to posters who refused to read the stickies before they made a post. Save our time and yours by reading the stickies first.

Thank you.
Villain1117
Posts: 7

Re: Improving framerate in Warhammer Online

Post#101 » Mon May 04, 2020 9:08 pm

I dont remember this before but, the video options will no longer let me set the texture memory cache

Ads
User avatar
Nameless
Posts: 853

Re: Improving framerate in Warhammer Online

Post#102 » Tue May 05, 2020 4:22 am

Setting draw distance from video options to lowest did quite noticeable stutter reduction. Now forts are almost playable
Mostly harmless

User avatar
perche
Posts: 174

Re: Improving framerate in Warhammer Online

Post#103 » Sat Jun 27, 2020 6:56 pm

i paste this config for nvidia inspector for AA.

Image
Perche choppa rr100 RIp
Dizparate squid rr100 Rip

Bayoneta vonsodomiten Dok
Diskete highdensity Magus

Image

User avatar
wachlarz
Posts: 497

Re: Improving framerate in Warhammer Online

Post#104 » Mon Jul 20, 2020 7:55 am

If during a long fight you experience a drop in game performance, but after your character dies, the game starts to work well even though the fight continues, change this:
esc>user settings>general>find: Show combat lighting on set for none. My game performance improved a lot.

Dwarni
Posts: 74

Re: Improving framerate in Warhammer Online

Post#105 » Tue Dec 01, 2020 1:22 pm

If you use Windows 10 and Windows Defender, adding Warhammer Online as an Exclusion can increase performance.

Warhammer Online client creates a lot of cache files and if Windows defender is scanning them all the time that can impact your game performance.

You can follow the tutorial on the Microsoft website. to add the folder as an exclusion.

Alternatively, you can instead add the Process as an exclusion "WAR-64" or "WAR-32".

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests