Recent Topics

Ads

60% mount

Ask for in-game support. Bugs go to the Bug Tracker.

Moderators: Developer, Community Management, Management

Forum rules
READ THE STICKIED THREADS BEFORE YOU POST IN THIS SUBFORUM.

The answers you may seek are likely already there.

Thank you.
User avatar
Parallell86
Posts: 118

60% mount

Post#1 » Fri Jun 18, 2021 2:53 pm

My mount is a common r38 mount with 60% speed. However I noticed alot of people with same type of mount over time run away from me. I ran with my guild leader through KV tunnels, by the end of the tunnel my guild leader was almost 70+ feet away from me. If not slightly more.
I noticed this with several people.

Is my mount bugged? Im running 500/500 Fiber connection in Sweden. Server location should be in France? Not too damn far away I figure. Although my guild leader is from Finland so we're kinda equal on that matter.

Some say connection, others pathing etc. I dont see how you can lose like 70+ feet that fast through a straight tunnel. Feels like Im on a 50% mount again, unable to keep up with the others.

Ads
Omegus
Posts: 567

Re: 60% mount

Post#2 » Fri Jun 18, 2021 3:07 pm

Select yourself and type .getstats. What does it come up with for speed (might be speed multiplier)?
Zomega: RR8x Zealot

Scenario join failure: As Zealot or Rune Priest you need to be in heal spec to queue for the solo ranked scenario.

User avatar
Phantasm
Posts: 285

Re: 60% mount

Post#3 » Fri Jun 18, 2021 3:11 pm

If you got buffhead type/buffhead cache , enable it and mount up while you are clicked. Right click mount effect and examine its properties. Maybe it says what actually speed it has. I suspect some 60% mounts got no updated speed while being created.

User avatar
Parallell86
Posts: 118

Re: 60% mount

Post#4 » Fri Jun 18, 2021 3:40 pm

I was on it when server went down. Thanks for your advices. I look it up.

FYI Omegus, my speed from getstat said 159. Stat speed 100.
If stat speed is my character speed without mount I would guess my mount adds 59%. Which is still weird. 1% shouldnt make that much of a difference.

User avatar
Phantasm
Posts: 285

Re: 60% mount

Post#5 » Fri Jun 18, 2021 3:46 pm

Make screenshots for evidence, what name of mount it is, values from buffhead cache and put on https://github.com/WarEmu/WarBugs/issues?q=is%3Aopen

User avatar
Kaelang
Community Management
Posts: 1059

Re: 60% mount

Post#6 » Fri Jun 18, 2021 5:24 pm

It could simply be desync - but if you can give me the name of the mount I'll test it out.
Installation GuideRoR DiscordBugtrackerPersonal Twitch

If you play a Dwarf expect an extended delay in my response to your questions. You deserve it. Ugly.

User avatar
Cultist
Posts: 89

Re: 60% mount

Post#7 » Fri Jun 18, 2021 5:25 pm

Parallell86 wrote:
Fri Jun 18, 2021 3:40 pm
FYI Omegus, my speed from getstat said 159. Stat speed 100.
Same stats here from a magus w/ Glacier Blue Disk

Image

Omegus
Posts: 567

Re: 60% mount

Post#8 » Fri Jun 18, 2021 6:13 pm

Parallell86 wrote:
Fri Jun 18, 2021 3:40 pm
I was on it when server went down. Thanks for your advices. I look it up.

FYI Omegus, my speed from getstat said 159. Stat speed 100.
If stat speed is my character speed without mount I would guess my mount adds 59%. Which is still weird. 1% shouldnt make that much of a difference.
The mounts are capped at 1.59 due to client issues. At least your mount is going at the right speed :)
Zomega: RR8x Zealot

Scenario join failure: As Zealot or Rune Priest you need to be in heal spec to queue for the solo ranked scenario.

Ads
Disturbedst
Posts: 12

Re: 60% mount

Post#9 » Fri Jun 18, 2021 10:44 pm

My problem might not have the same root cause as yours but the result I think is similar. Last week I bought a new PC which is a lot better than my older one. From then I observed that I was a lot slower traveling on my 60% mount in comparison to my warband members. On my previous PC I never had issues of this kind. It might be an issue with the increased FPS somehow, have you recently upgraded your hardware?

User avatar
Akalukz
Posts: 1084

Re: 60% mount

Post#10 » Sat Jun 19, 2021 1:59 am

are you sure you are using the correct mount? Silly question, but make sure your hotbar is the right mount.
-= Agony =-

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests